The short answer
In the Denver metro in 2026, window replacement runs roughly $700 to $2,600 per window installed, depending on the product tier and whether the job is a retrofit insert or a full-frame replacement.
For a whole home, most Denver projects land between $18,000 and $45,000. Across the projects we price in this market, a typical whole-home replacement works out to somewhere around $1,500 to $2,000 per window installed, all in. On a sixteen to twenty window house, that is a $25,000 to $40,000 conversation.
We give you a per-window number rather than a single average on purpose. Averages are close to useless in this category, for reasons worth understanding before you shop. More on that below.
That is a much larger number than most homeowners expect, and there is a specific reason for that.
Get a real number for your house.
We walk your home, check frame condition, price every window individually, and show you the same project across different manufacturers. No four-hour presentation, no price that expires tonight.
Why the numbers you found online are too low
If you searched this question before landing here, you probably saw figures in the $4,000 to $7,000 range for a whole house. Angi, for example, publishes a Denver average around $4,777, with a typical range of roughly $4,800 to $7,200 for eight to twelve windows.
Those numbers are not fabricated. They are just measuring something different than what most homeowners are actually buying.
They are averages, and this is not a market where averages mean much
Almost every published cost figure is a mean, not a median, and it is calculated across every job a platform saw.
The problem is the shape of the data. Window jobs cluster at two extremes. There are a great many small jobs, one or two failed windows in an otherwise fine house, and a great many whole-home projects. There is comparatively little in the middle. That is a barbell, not a bell curve, and a mean calculated across a barbell lands in the empty space between the two humps. It describes a project almost nobody actually buys.
Add a handful of very cheap jobs on one end and a handful of very expensive ones on the other, and the average moves substantially without anything real having changed.
So stop reading averages and count your windows instead. Walk your house, count every window you would want replaced, pick the product tier you are realistically shopping, and multiply. That single exercise will get you closer to your real number than any published average, including ours.
They assume the simplest possible scope
Entry-level vinyl, retrofit installation, sound frames, standard sizes, ground floor, no trim work, no rot repair. Real houses depart from that constantly, and every departure adds cost.
Several of the sites publishing them sell leads to contractors
A low published price generates more homeowners requesting quotes. That is the business model, and it is worth knowing when you read the number.
The practical consequence is that a lot of Denver homeowners get a quote three to five times higher than what they read online, and they assume the contractor is gouging them. Usually the contractor is not. The published number was wrong.
This is also why so much of this industry runs long, high-pressure in-home sales presentations. When a homeowner arrives expecting $5,000 and the real number is $30,000, closing that gap takes hours of persuasion. We would rather just tell you before we get there.
What actually drives the price
Four variables, in order of how much they move the number.
1. Window count
The most obvious one, and the reason online averages are misleading. Denver homes commonly have anywhere from eight to twenty-five windows. Twenty windows is not twice the cost of ten because it is not twice the mobilization, but it is close.
Most contractors, including us, apply a volume discount on larger projects, generally around 10 percent at ten or more windows.
2. Retrofit insert versus full-frame replacement
This is the single largest swing in a Denver quote, and it is the variable most homeowners have never heard of.
A retrofit insert, sometimes called a pocket or insert replacement, fits a new window into your existing frame. Less labor, less disruption, no exterior or interior trim work in most cases.
A full-frame replacement removes everything down to the rough opening. More labor, new trim inside and out, and it exposes whatever is behind the old frame.
Full-frame typically adds a few hundred dollars per window. Across twenty windows that is a five-figure difference on the same house.
Here is the part that matters: it is not a choice most of the time. If the frame is sound, retrofit is the right call and anyone quoting you full-frame is padding the job. If the frame is rotted, out of square, or hiding water damage, retrofit is sealing a problem behind a new window and full-frame is the only honest answer.
On Denver's older housing stock, particularly pre-1970 homes on the south and west exposures, full-frame comes up often. Any quote produced without someone physically inspecting frame condition is a guess.
3. Product tier and material
Roughly, per window installed in the Denver metro in 2026:
| Tier | Typical installed cost per window |
|---|---|
| Entry vinyl, retrofit, standard size | $700 to $1,100 |
| Mid-range vinyl or composite | $1,100 to $1,600 |
| Premium fiberglass or wood-clad | $1,600 to $2,600 |
| Specialty: bay, bow, custom shapes, oversized | $2,600 and up |
Most whole-home projects we price land in the mid-range to premium bands, which is where the $1,500 to $2,000 per window figure comes from.
The jump from entry to mid-range is where most of the real performance difference lives: better glass packages, better spacers, better hardware, longer warranties. The jump from mid to premium buys durability, aesthetics, and customization more than it buys efficiency.
4. Labor, which is higher here than most of the country
Denver-area glazier wages run roughly 14 percent above the national median according to Bureau of Labor Statistics data for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial metro area. Material costs are national. Labor is local, and ours is expensive.
Add permits, which are required for window replacement in most Front Range jurisdictions and typically run $50 to $300 in Denver, plus disposal of the old units.
What a whole home actually costs
| Home size | Typical window count | Realistic Denver range, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Small home or condo | 8 to 10 | $8,000 to $20,000 |
| Typical single-family | 14 to 18 | $18,000 to $40,000 |
| Larger home | 20 to 25 | $25,000 to $55,000 |
The spread inside each row is product tier and retrofit versus full-frame. A sixteen-window house in entry vinyl with sound frames is a very different number than the same house in fiberglass with full-frame tear-out, and both are legitimate quotes for the same address.
Get a real number for your house.
We walk your home, check frame condition, price every window individually, and show you the same project across different manufacturers. No four-hour presentation, no price that expires tonight.
This is exactly why we built the company the way we did
Most window companies in Denver carry one manufacturer. Sometimes it is their own brand. When one product line is all you sell, there is only one place a quote can land, and if that number does not work for the homeowner, the company has two options: lose the job, or push financing until the monthly payment sounds survivable.
We are independent. We can source dozens of manufacturers, and the five we know best are Sierra Pacific, ProVia, Milgard, Pella, and Amsco.
That is not a bragging point about our catalog. It is the reason we can have an honest conversation about a $35,000 number.
The same house, quoted on a premium wood-clad line, might be $45,000. Quoted on a solid mid-range vinyl, it might be $28,000. Both are real windows, both are warrantied, both get installed by the same crew to the same standard. The difference is in materials, finish options, and expected service life, and those are tradeoffs you are entitled to understand and decide on yourself.
A captive dealer cannot offer you that. Not because they are dishonest, but because they structurally do not have the second option to offer.
So when we walk your house, you get the number, the itemized breakdown per window, and an explanation of what changes if you move up or down the line. Then you decide. We are not paid more for steering you to one brand, and we will tell you when a cheaper option is genuinely the right one for your situation.
That is the whole business model. Give the homeowner the information and the options, and let them make the call.
When replacement is not the answer
Sometimes the honest answer costs us the sale.
Foggy or hazy glass means the seal between the panes failed. If the frame is sound, the insulating glass unit can frequently be replaced on its own for a fraction of the cost of a new window.
A window that will not stay open is almost always broken balances or a worn spiral. Cheap parts, short visit.
Drafts are often failed weatherstripping or a bad seal at the frame rather than the window itself. Worth diagnosing before assuming.
Hardware failures are locks, latches, cranks, hinges, and rollers. Inexpensive.
Most Denver window companies do not offer repair, because there is no new window in it for them. We do, and we would rather be the company you call for the small job and trust with the big one.
What a real quote should look like
Whoever you hire, ask for these. If a contractor will not provide them, that tells you something.
Itemized pricing per window. One lump sum for the house tells you nothing and gives you no way to adjust scope. Per-window pricing lets you see exactly where the money goes and decide what to change.
Frame condition assessed in person. Retrofit versus full-frame is the biggest cost variable in the job. Nobody can determine it from a photo or a phone call.
The specific product line named, not just a brand. Manufacturers make entry through premium lines under the same name, and the difference is thousands of dollars.
Performance numbers for the glass, U-factor and solar heat gain coefficient, ideally specified by wall orientation rather than the same glass on all four sides of the house.
A price that does not expire. A quote that is only good today is a sales tactic, not a price.
Ways to pay for it
Windows are a large one-time expense and there are several routes.
Conventional home improvement financing through a lender, which is the fastest and simplest option.
Colorado energy programs. The Colorado Clean Energy Fund administers two relevant to windows: the On-Bill Repayment program, where the cost of qualifying energy upgrades is repaid as a line item on your monthly electric bill, with Xcel Energy participating along with several electric cooperatives, and the Colorado RENU Loan, which lends through Colorado credit unions. Energy-efficient windows and doors are eligible measures under both.
Both CCEF programs require the work to be done by a contractor authorized in the program and require project approval before work begins. Terms, rates, and eligibility are set by the participating lenders and utilities. Program details are published at cocleanenergyfund.com.
One timing note that can genuinely save money: demand for window work drops in Colorado between November and February, and pricing tends to follow. Installers can work through the winter here, and homeowners scheduling in the off-season often see meaningfully better pricing than in the spring rush.
We are an authorized contractor for both Colorado programs. We lay out all three ways to pay, and what to know before you sign, on our financing page.
Does it pay for itself?
Not in the way the ads suggest, and you should be skeptical of anyone who tells you otherwise.
On resale, the annual Cost vs. Value Report from Remodeling puts vinyl window replacement at roughly 67 to 72 percent of project cost recouped, with wood somewhat lower on a higher base cost. If you see a window company advertising a 90 or 100 percent return, check the source. It will not be an independent one.
On energy bills, ENERGY STAR reports that replacing single-pane windows with ENERGY STAR certified windows lowers household energy bills by an average of up to 13 percent nationwide. That is a national average across every climate and construction type. Your result depends on what you are replacing, how your home is built, your climate zone, and your utility rates.
We will not quote you a savings percentage for your specific house. Nobody can do that honestly, and the companies that do are guessing.
The better way to think about it: if your windows are failing, replacement solves a real problem and returns most of its cost at resale. If your windows are sound, replacement is a comfort and appearance decision, and the payback math will not carry it on its own.
Get a real number for your house
We will walk your home, check frame condition, price every window individually, and show you what the same project looks like across different manufacturers. No four-hour presentation, no price that expires tonight.
Get a real number for your house.
We walk your home, check frame condition, price every window individually, and show you the same project across different manufacturers. No four-hour presentation, no price that expires tonight.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average cost to replace windows in Denver in 2026?
Roughly $700 to $2,600 per window installed depending on product tier and scope, with most whole-home projects landing between $18,000 and $45,000. Across the projects we price in the Denver metro, a typical whole-home replacement works out to about $1,500 to $2,000 per window installed.
Why is my quote so much higher than what I read online?
Most published averages are means calculated across every job a platform saw, and window work clusters at two extremes: many small one or two window jobs, and many whole-home projects, with little in between. A mean across that distribution describes a project almost nobody actually buys. Those figures also assume entry-level product and the simplest installation scope, and several of the sites publishing them sell leads to contractors, so a low number generates more inquiries. Counting your own windows and multiplying by a realistic per-window cost is far more accurate than any published average.
What is the difference between a retrofit and a full-frame window replacement?
A retrofit fits a new window into the existing frame. A full-frame replacement removes everything to the rough opening. Full-frame costs several hundred dollars more per window and is necessary when the existing frame is rotted, out of square, or concealing water damage.
Do I need a permit to replace windows in Denver?
Generally yes. Most Front Range jurisdictions require a permit for window replacement, and fees in Denver typically run $50 to $300. A licensed contractor should handle the permit as part of the job.
When is the cheapest time to replace windows in Colorado?
Demand drops between November and February and pricing tends to follow. Installation is entirely feasible through a Colorado winter.
Is it worth replacing just a few windows instead of the whole house?
Often, yes. If two or three windows are failing and the rest are sound, replacing those is the sensible move. Similarly, a foggy window with a sound frame can frequently be fixed by replacing the glass unit alone at a fraction of the cost.